Copyright ©Dreadnoughtrock

All rights reserved. Design by RavinMad.

Open Every Friday and Saturday 7pm - 3am (Last Entry 1am)  Thur & Sun see What’s On Section.
ENTRY for ALL GIGS  & NIGHTCLUB IS 18+ ID is required where requested. Follow  us on Rock Nightclub & Live Music Venue
Home About Us Rock Club What's On Ticket Events Live Music News Photos Contact Us

COOKIES

As of 26 May 2012 all UK websites are required that they alert users to the fact that they use cookies, and to give advice about what this means.

What are cookies?

You may have read about "cookies" from time to time without knowing exactly what they are.

Simply put, there are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive which both allow us to monitor user traffic going to our website and they allow us to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our website

Why do we use them?

Dreadnoughtrock uses cookies to identify new and returning users  Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information.

As part of Google Analytics, we also use first-party cookies to monitor traffic to this site.

In particular, we may track users as they travel through our websites - for instance, cookies may be used to count the total number of unique users who are accessing our websites over a particular period of time. This information will not be shared with a third party at an individual level, and is used to make our systems more efficient.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites CLICK HERE to install a plugin on your browser which will stop that particular cookie from working.

Upon occasion this site also allows representation from other third-party sites on our pages. Some advertisers use these types of cookies to track your visits to the various websites on which they advertise. If you are concerned about this, you can disable third-party cookies by changing the settings of your browser.  

If you are concerned about cookies, you can turn them off or refuse to accept cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do this some areas of our websites may not work properly. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will not accept cookies, our website will issue cookies when you log on to the site.

What if I don't want cookies?

You are in complete control over whether you want to accept or decline cookies from the internet. In your browser (all popular browsers have this capability) settings you have ability to turn cookies on or off.

You can get more information here: www.allaboutcookies.org

PRIVACY STATEMENT


Hanlot Ltd t/a Dreadnoughtrock, www.dreadnoughtrock.com and associated mobile app are committed to protecting your privacy.


This policy explains how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us whether online or via phone, mobile, e-mail, letter or other correspondence.


By using our website, any of our services, or providing us with any personal information we will assume you are agreeing to your information being used and disclosed in the ways described in this policy.

1. GDPR The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective from May 2018 gives all EU citizens more rights and protections for their personal data, to minimise the possibility of theft and fraud. These regulations include provisions for the following areas:

• The right to be informed: Organisations must publish a privacy notice, in addition to explaining transparently how they use this personal data.

• The right of access: Individuals will have the right to demand details of any of their data that an organisation may hold. This information must be provided within one month of request at no charge to the individual.

• The right to rectification: If a person’s data is incorrect or incomplete, he or she has the right to have it corrected. If the organisation that holds the information has passed any of that information to third parties. The company must inform the third party of the correction and inform the person which third parties have their personal data.

• The right to be forgotten: A person may request the removal of his or her personal data in specific circumstances.

• The right to restrict processing: Under certain circumstances, an individual can block the processing of his or her personal data.

• The right to data portability: A person can access their data for their own use anywhere they prefer.

• The right to object: A person can object to the use of their personal data for most purposes. We operate our Data protection in compliance with BS 10012:217: Specification for a personal information management system. a) Our core principles regarding user privacy and data protection User privacy and data protection are inviolable human rights

 ● We have a duty of care to people contained within our data

● Data is a liability: it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary

● We despise spam in all its forms

● We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public any personal information b) Relevant legislation Alongside our business and internal computer systems, the Dreadnoughtrock website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

● UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)

● EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)

● EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all elements of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely to be compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found in section 9.0 below) for clarification. 2. Data Protection Act In carrying out our day to day activities we process and store personal information relating to our supporters and we are therefore required to adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. We take our responsibilities under this act very seriously and we ensure the personal information we obtain is held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with that Act and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations including, but not limited to, the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations.


2. This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:


Site visitation tracking Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to track their journey through the website. Although GA records data such as your approximate geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor.

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

Forms and email links. Should you choose to contact us using the contact form or an email link, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to/be processed otherwise than by any of the third-party data processors defined below. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.


3. Email newsletter If you choose to join our newsletter mailings (which is sent via email), the email address that you submit to us will be stored in Mailchimp, which we use for our email marketing. We consider Mailchimp to be a third party data processor. The email address that you submit will be stored within this website’s own database but not in any of our internal computer systems. Your email address will remain within Mailchimp database on our website for as long as we continue to use this platform for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

4. SKIDDLE Tickets : Skiddle operate and control all our ticket information and securely store any personal information.

We would therefor regard Skiddle to be a third party data processor.

The email address and information that you submit will be stored within this website’s own database but not in any of our internal computer systems. Your email address and information will remain within Skiddle database on our website for as long as we continue to use this platform for Ticket Sales processing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email.

Skiddle Privacy Policy - https://www.skiddle.com/terms/privacy.php

5. Information sharing and disclosure  - We WILL NOT share, sell or swap your information with any third party.

6. The accuracy of your information : We aim to ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate and either you advise us or we become otherwise aware, we will ensure it is amended and updated as soon as possible.

7. Storing your information We do not not need or store any of the information from the website or mobile app process other than previously mentioned using Google Analytics.

8. Our website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties and we sometimes choose to participate in social networking sites including but not limited to Youtube, Twitter and Facebook. We may also include content from sites such as these on our website however, we do not have any control of the privacy practices of these other sites. You should make sure when you leave our site that you have read and understood that site’s privacy policy in addition to our own.

9. Cookies What are cookies? Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work better, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. A cookie often contains a unique number, which can be used to recognise your computer when a user of your computer returns to a website that it visited previously.

10. Your rights  - Our Google Analytics cookies do not store financial information or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or address). You have the right to choose whether to accept these cookies. You can exercise this right by amending or setting the controls on your browser to reflect your cookie preferences. However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Changing your cookie preferences The "Help" menu in the toolbar of most web browsers will tell you how to change your browser's cookie settings, including how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether. An online guide is available if you have difficulties trying to change your browser settings. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=e n https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-deletemanage-cookies

11. We use Google Analytics cookies which help us monitor the site and improve it to make your experience better.

12. Data breaches In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the Charity shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website). https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulationgdpr/personal-data-breaches/ 10. Changes to the policy This policy replaces all previous versions and is correct as of the date at the end of this web page. We will regularly review and update this Privacy and Data Protection Statement and will update, modify, add or remove sections at our discretion. Any changes will be notified to you through on this page. Your continued use of our website, any of our services and/or the continued provision of personal information after we have posted the changes to these terms will be taken to mean you are in agreement with those changes.


13. Your rights You have the right to: ● request a copy of the information we hold about you; ● update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong; ● change your communication preferences at any time; ● ask us to remove your personal information from our records; ● object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes; or ● raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used. If you wish to find out more about these rights, or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you

Please contact our Ops Manager  / us at: Dreadnoughtrock 14-16 King Street Bathgate EH48 1AX. Privacy queries If you have any questions or queries about this Privacy and Data Protection Statement, please contact our Data Protection Officer / Data Controller using the above address and contact details. Published 22 May 2018


Alan Russell

Ops Manager – Dreadnoughtrock Bathgate